---
title: "Mustang Creek Hutto TX FAQ | 20 Resident Answers"
description: "Mustang Creek Hutto TX FAQ — 20 honest answers on prices, HOA, schools, Samsung impact, and flood risk from a resident agent."
lang: en
json-ld: |
  [
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": [
        "LocalBusiness",
        "RealEstateAgent"
      ],
      "@id": "https://mustangcreekhutto.com/#business",
      "name": "Rob Poulton — Mustang Creek Hutto TX Real Estate",
      "alternateName": "Lone Wolf Realty Group — Mustang Creek",
      "url": "https://mustangcreekhutto.com",
      "image": "https://mustangcreekhutto.com/favicon.ico",
      "telephone": "+15128172174",
      "email": "rob@lonewolfrealtygroup.com",
      "priceRange": "$300K–$450K",
      "description": "Resident real estate agent specializing in Mustang Creek, Hutto TX 78634. Buying, selling, and new-build advocacy in the Mustang Creek neighborhood.",
      "address": {
        "@type": "PostalAddress",
        "addressLocality": "Hutto",
        "addressRegion": "TX",
        "postalCode": "78634",
        "addressCountry": "US"
      },
      "geo": {
        "@type": "GeoCoordinates",
        "latitude": 30.5427,
        "longitude": -97.5467
      },
      "areaServed": [
        {
          "@type": "Place",
          "name": "Mustang Creek, Hutto, TX 78634"
        },
        {
          "@type": "City",
          "name": "Hutto, TX"
        },
        {
          "@type": "City",
          "name": "Taylor, TX"
        },
        {
          "@type": "City",
          "name": "Round Rock, TX"
        },
        {
          "@type": "City",
          "name": "Georgetown, TX"
        },
        {
          "@type": "City",
          "name": "Pflugerville, TX"
        }
      ],
      "openingHoursSpecification": {
        "@type": "OpeningHoursSpecification",
        "dayOfWeek": [
          "Monday",
          "Tuesday",
          "Wednesday",
          "Thursday",
          "Friday",
          "Saturday",
          "Sunday"
        ],
        "opens": "08:00",
        "closes": "20:00"
      }
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "FAQPage",
      "mainEntity": [
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "Who built Mustang Creek and is the quality actually good?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "D.R. Horton built Mustang Creek — America's largest homebuilder by volume. The community launched in January 2021. I own one of these homes. Full gutters, Bermuda sod with irrigation, quartz countertops, natural gas, covered patios — all standard."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What are the HOA fees and what do they actually cover?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Approximately $28 per month — one of the lowest in Hutto. Covers shared amenities and the playscape. The HOA is maintenance-focused, not lifestyle-enforcement-focused."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What schools serve Mustang Creek?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Hutto ISD. Elementary: Nadine Johnson or Hutto Elementary. Middle: Hutto Middle. High: Hutto High School (new 2021 campus). School zone assignments vary by address — verify with Hutto ISD."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "Is Mustang Creek actually a good place to live?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "I chose to live here before I started marketing it. No-through-street layout, well-built homes, light-touch HOA, declining tax rate, young family demographic. Limitations: no walkable downtown yet, young trees, FM 1660 audible near perimeter."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What do homes cost right now?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Q1 2026 resale: roughly $330,000–$400,000 depending on size, plan, lot position, and condition. Hutto median is ~$350K, down ~7% from peak."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "How far is Mustang Creek from Austin?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Downtown: 27–30 miles, 35–45 min. The Domain: ~22 miles, 25 min via SH-130. Samsung Taylor: ~10 miles. Round Rock: ~15 miles, 20 min. SH-130 on-ramp: ~4 minutes."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What is the property tax rate?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "2.1604% effective rate (2024). On $350K: ~$7,561/year. Trend is down — was 2.56% in 2021. File homestead exemption immediately after closing."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "Does Samsung in Taylor affect Mustang Creek?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Yes. Samsung's $17B facility is ~10 miles east. ~2,000 direct jobs plus supply chain. Samsung employees have already bought here. This demand driver is active and not fully priced in."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "Will I end up in a bidding war?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "No. Avg days on market: ~63. ~51% selling below ask. This is a buyer's market with time for proper due diligence."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What is the flood risk?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Most lots are FEMA Zone X — outside the 500-year flood plain. I pull flood zone data for every specific parcel before closing."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "Are the homes holding up after 3-4 years?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Yes. My own home is solid after 3+ years. Homes that are maintained look excellent. Schedule your warranty inspection before it expires."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What is the neighborhood vibe?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Young families, dual-income professionals, out-of-state relocators. People who chose suburban intentionally. Active Nextdoor and Facebook community."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What does the HOA enforce?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Standard restrictions: no commercial vehicles permanently in driveways, no boats/RVs without approval, fence standards. Light-touch enforcement. Review CC&Rs before closing."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "Is there good internet?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Yes. AT&T Fiber with gigabit speeds throughout the community."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "How is the noise near FM 1660?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Perimeter lots hear road noise. Interior lots are genuinely quiet. Tell me if noise sensitivity matters and I'll filter toward interior streets."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What should I do right after closing?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "File homestead exemption. Meet neighbors. Set up irrigation. Register on Nextdoor. Schedule 11-month warranty inspection."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "New construction vs resale?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Original Mustang Creek is built out. The Meadows phase may have inventory. Resale homes are 3-5 years old with established landscaping and known condition."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "Best floor plans?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Single-story 1,800–2,100 sq ft plans are most popular at resale. Two-story maximizes space per dollar. One mid-size two-story has a kitchen island traffic flow issue I'll point out."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "What's the rental market like?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Strong. 3BR: $1,800–$2,200/mo. 4BR: $2,100–$2,500/mo. Supported by Samsung relocations and population growth."
          }
        },
        {
          "@type": "Question",
          "name": "Why should I use you?",
          "acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "I live here. No other agent goes home to Mustang Creek tonight. Finance background means I read data honestly. Call 512-817-2174 or text me."
          }
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 1,
          "name": "Home",
          "item": "https://mustangcreekhutto.com/"
        },
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 2,
          "name": "FAQ",
          "item": "https://mustangcreekhutto.com/faq"
        }
      ]
    }
  ]
---

[![Lone Wolf Realty Group](/assets/lone-wolf-logo-CjQwYmTp.webp)](/)

-   [Home](/#home)
-   [Listings](/#listings)
-   [Neighborhood Guide](/neighborhood-guide)
-   [Market Report](/market-report)
-   [New Build Advocacy](/new-build-advocacy)
-   [Schools](/schools)
-   [FAQ](/faq)
-   [Articles](/articles)
-   [Contact](/#contact)

[(512) 817‑2174](tel:5128172174)[Get Home Value](/#contact)

-   [Home](/#home)
-   [Listings](/#listings)
-   [Neighborhood Guide](/neighborhood-guide)
-   [Market Report](/market-report)
-   [New Build Advocacy](/new-build-advocacy)
-   [Schools](/schools)
-   [FAQ](/faq)
-   [Articles](/articles)
-   [Contact](/#contact)

[(512) 817‑2174](tel:5128172174)[Get Home Value](/#contact)

20 Real Questions · Honest Answers

# Mustang Creek FAQ — Hutto TX 78634

Every question here is one I've been asked by a real buyer or seller. I've answered each one the way I'd answer a friend considering Mustang Creek.

## Q1: Who built Mustang Creek and is the quality actually good?

D.R. Horton built Mustang Creek — America's largest homebuilder by volume. The community launched in January 2021. I own one of these homes. Full gutters, Bermuda sod with irrigation, quartz countertops, natural gas, covered patios — all standard.

## Q2: What are the HOA fees and what do they actually cover?

Approximately $28 per month — one of the lowest in Hutto. Covers shared amenities and the playscape. The HOA is maintenance-focused, not lifestyle-enforcement-focused.

## Q3: What schools serve Mustang Creek?

Hutto ISD. Elementary: Nadine Johnson or Hutto Elementary. Middle: Hutto Middle. High: Hutto High School (new 2021 campus). School zone assignments vary by address — verify with Hutto ISD.

## Q4: Is Mustang Creek actually a good place to live?

I chose to live here before I started marketing it. No-through-street layout, well-built homes, light-touch HOA, declining tax rate, young family demographic. Limitations: no walkable downtown yet, young trees, FM 1660 audible near perimeter.

## Q5: What do homes cost right now?

Q1 2026 resale: roughly $330,000–$400,000 depending on size, plan, lot position, and condition. Hutto median is ~$350K, down ~7% from peak.

## Q6: How far is Mustang Creek from Austin?

Downtown: 27–30 miles, 35–45 min. The Domain: ~22 miles, 25 min via SH-130. Samsung Taylor: ~10 miles. Round Rock: ~15 miles, 20 min. SH-130 on-ramp: ~4 minutes.

## Q7: What is the property tax rate?

2.1604% effective rate (2024). On $350K: ~$7,561/year. Trend is down — was 2.56% in 2021. File homestead exemption immediately after closing.

## Q8: Does Samsung in Taylor affect Mustang Creek?

Yes. Samsung's $17B facility is ~10 miles east. ~2,000 direct jobs plus supply chain. Samsung employees have already bought here. This demand driver is active and not fully priced in.

## Q9: Will I end up in a bidding war?

No. Avg days on market: ~63. ~51% selling below ask. This is a buyer's market with time for proper due diligence.

## Q10: What is the flood risk?

Most lots are FEMA Zone X — outside the 500-year flood plain. I pull flood zone data for every specific parcel before closing.

## Q11: Are the homes holding up after 3-4 years?

Yes. My own home is solid after 3+ years. Homes that are maintained look excellent. Schedule your warranty inspection before it expires.

## Q12: What is the neighborhood vibe?

Young families, dual-income professionals, out-of-state relocators. People who chose suburban intentionally. Active Nextdoor and Facebook community.

## Q13: What does the HOA enforce?

Standard restrictions: no commercial vehicles permanently in driveways, no boats/RVs without approval, fence standards. Light-touch enforcement. Review CC&Rs before closing.

## Q14: Is there good internet?

Yes. AT&T Fiber with gigabit speeds throughout the community.

## Q15: How is the noise near FM 1660?

Perimeter lots hear road noise. Interior lots are genuinely quiet. Tell me if noise sensitivity matters and I'll filter toward interior streets.

## Q16: What should I do right after closing?

File homestead exemption. Meet neighbors. Set up irrigation. Register on Nextdoor. Schedule 11-month warranty inspection.

## Q17: New construction vs resale?

Original Mustang Creek is built out. The Meadows phase may have inventory. Resale homes are 3-5 years old with established landscaping and known condition.

## Q18: Best floor plans?

Single-story 1,800–2,100 sq ft plans are most popular at resale. Two-story maximizes space per dollar. One mid-size two-story has a kitchen island traffic flow issue I'll point out.

## Q19: What's the rental market like?

Strong. 3BR: $1,800–$2,200/mo. 4BR: $2,100–$2,500/mo. Supported by Samsung relocations and population growth.

## Q20: Why should I use you?

I live here. No other agent goes home to Mustang Creek tonight. Finance background means I read data honestly. Call 512-817-2174 or text me.

## Still have questions?

Call or text. I'm probably around the corner.

[(512) 817‑2174](tel:5128172174)[Email Rob](mailto:rob@lonewolfreatlygroup.com)

Mustang Creek Market Insider

### Get the Updates I'd Text a Friend.

New listings, price drops, and honest market takes from someone who lives here.

Subscribe

MUSTANG CREEK

Mustang Creek Resident & Real Estate Specialist

Rob Poulton · eXp Realty  
[(512) 817‑2174](tel:5128172174)  
[rob@lonewolfreatlygroup.com](mailto:rob@lonewolfreatlygroup.com)

Explore

-   [Home](/)
-   [Listings](/#listings)
-   [Neighborhood Guide](/neighborhood-guide)
-   [Market Report](/market-report)
-   [Schools](/schools)
-   [FAQ](/faq)
-   [Contact](/#contact)

Legal & Compliance

-   [TREC Information About Brokerage Services](https://www.trec.texas.gov/forms/information-about-brokerage-services)
-   [TREC Consumer Protection Notice](https://www.trec.texas.gov/forms/consumer-protection-notice)
-   [Privacy Policy](/privacy-policy)
-   [Terms of Service](/terms-of-service)

Equal Housing Opportunity

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties subject to prior sale, change, or withdrawal.

License #846287 · Serving Hutto, Round Rock, Georgetown, Liberty Hill, North Austin I-35 Corridor

© 2026 Rob Poulton · eXp Realty. All rights reserved.

[Powered by Azulio.ai](https://azulio.ai)